On November 14 , 2018 , at a meeting of initiators of the creation of an environmental party in Uzbekistan , the The Organizing Committee.
A "roadmap" of measures for the creation of an eco-party has been developed. It was decided to preserve and transfer to the new political force the experience of the Environmental Movement of Uzbekistan, which has been operating since 2008, in matters of improving legislation, international cooperation, public environmental control and the practice of solving environmental problems.
From December 1 to December 17, 2018, conferences on the election of delegates to the founding congress of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan were held in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent.
On January 8, 2019, the Founding Congress of the Ecological Party of Uzbekistan was held in Tashkent, the Program, Charter and symbols of the party were approved, and its governing bodies were elected.
January 22, 2019 The Environmental Party of Uzbekistan was registered with the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan.
February 27 - March 4 conferences on the establishment of territorial party organizations were held The Ecological Party of Uzbekistan in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and in the city of Tashkent.
In May-July, district and city party organizations were established at district and city conferences Ecological Party of Uzbekistan.
As of August 1, 2019, the party consists of 14 territorial and about 200 district and city party organizations. Primary party organizations operate in many mahallas, enterprises, institutions and organizations.