• eye Version for the visually impaired
Representatives of the central election commission participate in the round table in Bishkek
On October 27, 2022, the OSCE/ODIHR organized the Roundtable “Good Practices for Follow-up to Electoral Recommendations” in Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan).
Representatives of Election Management Bodies of Albania, Armenia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Moldova, and Uzbekistan, OSCE ODIHR experts, and civil society institutions participated in the Roundtable.
The Roundtable's purpose is to discuss challenges and good practices related to following up on electoral recommendations and implementing election-related commitments in general.
The participants of the Roundtable were welcomed by former Director of the OSCE ODIHR Dame Audrey Glover, Chairman of the Central Commission for Elections and Referenda of Kyrgyzstan Nurjan Shaildabekova, Senior Election Adviser of the ODIHR Alexey Gromov.
At the beginning of the Roundtable, particular emphasis was given to the importance of following up the recommendations of the ODIHR based on the results of election observation and the role of the Office in assisting participating States in their implementation.
During the first session, the representatives of the election management bodies of Kyrgyzstan, Albania, and Armenia shared their experiences and challenges in introducing electronic voter registration and identification and electronic voting systems.
In the second half of the Roundtable, the participants discussed promoting inclusive participation in elections. Representatives of election management bodies of Kazakhstan, Moldova, and Uzbekistan presented their practice and efforts in promoting inclusive participation in elections and reforming the electoral process.,
Deputy Chairman of the CEC of Uzbekistan B.Kuchkarov and CEC member G.Rakhimova delivered detailed information on the ODIHR's recommendations related to the involvement of persons with disabilities and women in the electoral process and their implementation. They provided an overview of the measures taken by the CEC and the Government of Uzbekistan to ensure inclusive elections by improving the legislative framework and promoting civil society engagement.
On the same day, participants visited the CEC of Kyrgyzstan, where they were shown the new advanced technologies to introduce into the electoral process in Kyrgyzstan.